Gabriele SMARGIASSI (Vasto 1798 - Naples 1882)

Lot 241
Estimation :
1500 - 2500 EUR
Result : 6 440EUR
The Emissary of the Lake of Albano On its original canvas. Signed lower right Smargia [...] si. Accidents 37.2 x 46.8 cm Provenance: Collection André Giroux (1801-1879), painter; Giroux sale, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 28 April 1904, no. 107 (as "école moderne, La Source, signed"). Exhibition: Esposizione del dì 4 ottobre 1826, Naples, Real Museo Borbonico 1826, cat. no. 143.